A 48-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

worms from fish, ? ate at a fish restaurant a week ago, i thought the fish was a little later under cooked.. stomach cramps at times , early morning.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Worms Unlikely: Nope. But, you could get other irritation or infection. Usually food related troubles clear up very quickly.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Should have the food analysed to determine the type of worm for appropriate intervention.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Worried enough: You should see a dr, preferably a gastroenterologist for eval & treatment.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be: an infection, if that has been checked and negative, could be endometriosis, or interstitial cystitis. See a gynecologist or urologist, to check for t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month