A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does sexual intercourse reduce teenage height?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not specifically: If any activity prevents someone from having balanced nutrition, proper rest and exercise it might interfere with growth.The occasional episode of sex will not stunt your growth.However, there are several other problems associated with the practice that may have long lasting negative effects on a teen.
Answered on Mar 14, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not sure: What do you mean by 9 weeks? If you have sex make sure you are responsible about it. Use birth control and protect yourself against stds. Focus on yo ... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
An exam: with your doctor, to find the source of the pain and treat accordingly. Vaginal or bladder or uterine infection, could be source, endometriosis is ano ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Possibly: Hyperthyroidism that is untreated can be associated with many symptoms, both physical and psychological. When one feels poorly, it is not surprising ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dyspareunea: A couple things. First, lots of foreplay to help lubricate the vagina and make the vagina more capable to stretching some. A good liquid water based ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month