A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Two questions! 6 weeks post hysterectomy, can I start doing sit ups etc? Still have one stubborn stitch that didn't dissolve. Is that normal? Thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience in Rheumatology
See below: Without performing an exam, I have to defer to your gyn to clear you.
Answered on Jun 22, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience in Internal Medicine
Hysterectomy: Yes.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depends: Depends upon the type of dissolving suture as there are many different types. 24 days is not unreasonable and I assume some of the sutures have falle ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: That can partly depend on the type of suture that was used with your hysterectomy. The most common types are usually pretty much dissolved by 90 days ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Abnormal: but not uncommon. Probably a superficial suture that has come to surface. See the surgeon or his staff to be sure.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month