A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Prescribed metoprolol ER (beta blocker)? Only 12.5 mg daily. Is this safe? Can this cause bradycardia or cardiac arrest/heart attack or anything?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience in Cardiology
This is a safe: Medication and you are on the lowest dose.
Answered on Jun 23, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Take w food or : I would recommend informing your doc about the trouble you are having with the medication so that you can be properly treated with possibly a differen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lev Lubarsky
22 years experience in Cardiology
Synthroid (thyroxine) may: If you thyroid medication is not properly dosed, it may contribute to or cause palpitations. Btw, toprol (metoprolol) would only help it.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience in Cardiac Electrophysiology
No: Although beta blockade can result in unopposed alpha agonistic spasm, in your case the calcium blocker and long acting nitrates you take effectively c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month