A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for recurrent ringworm infec. to migrate to the urinary tract and cause an internal infection?burns while peeing. freq. urge to urinate

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
UTI is bacterial: Nope. This is most likely a new infection with a bacteria and not a ringworm.
Answered on Sep 6, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
No problem,,: It appears from what you're saying that you don't have any problem. If there was pain on urination, etc., then thee might be a problem. Stay well.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
UTI ?'s: Dip stick urinalysis which is positive (white and red cells) plus symptoms of a UTI do not indicate which antibiotic is specific for a given bacterial ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Louis Reznick
51 years experience Family Medicine
Blood : Blood in the urine means stones, or infection, or tumor or combinations thereof. Fever makes infection more likely, pain makes a stone more likely, & ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: These are typical symptoms of a UTI or bladder infection. You should be checked because other types of irritative conditions (for instance herpes) ca ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month