U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

my migraines & chronic inflammation felt much better on medrol (methylprednisolone) dose pk. will the positive effects wear off as soon as the med is finished?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably: What is the source of the inflammation? In general, corticosteroids will help a chronic process but will not cure it. Therefore, the symptoms will return if it is discontinued.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Nonspecific response: Do you have a diagnosis of why you have "chronic inflammation"? Regardless, steroids are nonspecific and can quell both migraines and inflammation temporarily, but not permanent problem for most conditions. Besides, plenty of successful therapies out there to stop migraine headaches, did anyone suggest seeing a neurologist?
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Might suggest occult sinusitis as trigger for the migraine, or even cervical spondylosis!
Jun 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

I have migraines and low blood pressure, should I be taking metoprolol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably not: Metoprolol will make your blood pressure decrease more.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Does sinus inflammation cause cloudy vision or even eyes to cross?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Sinus: A bad sinus infection may spread to the eye...This is called preseptal or orbital cellulitis....It would be unusual to cause crossed eyes unless it penetrates into the brain as an abscess...This is quite rare...
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

What conditions could cause a migraine with vertigo and squeezing heart pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Several: There is a close relationship between migraine and vertigo so that it actually is named mav or migraine associated vertigo. The vertigo can be benign positional vertigo or meniere's disease. Motion sickness is also more common in those with migraine.There is also a relationship between migraine and panic attacks. Panic attacks are commonly associated with vertigo and with chest tightness.
A member asked:

I need help to get rid of the very disturbing "aura" that comes with migraine. Prescribed cafergot, (ergotamine and caffeine) arcoxia and dhaperazine but not helping thanks!?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Migraine: Migraine headaches are complex and often times difficult to treat. Your best course of action is to discuss this with your physician for diagnosis of the type of migraine you are having and the proper prevention and treatment. Consultation with a specialist is sometimes necessary.To find the cause or trigger of the migrains, in order to prevent or decrease the number of migrains.
IL
A 47-year-old female asked:

Mom had 2-day migraine, then flashes of light not like her usual aura. How do you tell if aura or retina detachment? When does she go to see doctor?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
ASAP: The vast majority of headaches are not life threatening nor are they associated with retinal detachment. Atypical migraines, however, should be investigated by an md. Acute severe migraine headaches described as the " worse headache i've ever had", seizures, difficulty seeing, weakness or other unusual symptoms need immediate medical attention. Consult your md with any concerns.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
