A 20-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a picc line cause arm pain and lil headaches that come n go i had it on the eigth and it was taken out on the ninth. but i get shooting pains arms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Raemisch
23 years experience Hand Surgery
Should not: Normally there should not be any problems with the picc line when it's in or when it's taken out. Sometimes we do see problems such as infection, small skin nerve injuries, blood clots. Best to have it checked!
Answered on Jan 13, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Raemisch
23 years experience Hand Surgery
Should not: Normally there should not be any problems with the picc line when it's in or when it's taken out. Sometimes we do see problems such as infection, sma ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Tidman
37 years experience Family Medicine
Risks: A "long line" can lead to blood clots and infections. Your physician needs to be made aware of any residual symptoms , so they can address, promptly.
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
These : These symptoms are non-specific and could indicate many things. She could be dealing with a heart issue, hormonal problem, stress/anxiety, or a nerve ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gene Tekmyster
12 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Hard to say: The symptoms you describe are very varied and could mean a lot of different things. This could be something as simple as an oncoming cold or flu. Musc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month