A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on accolate (zafirlukast) for 3 months. stop prescription 1 mo ago. side effects are elevated liver enzymes. one test came back elevated. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
No: But don't take it again. There are other options.
Answered on Mar 12, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
17 years experience Family Medicine
No: I would not worry too much, its probably not related to the accolate (zafirlukast). Just follow up with your regular doctor, if it continues he may wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sean Fennessy
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Alcoholic hepatitis : Chronic alcoholic hepatitis (not viral problem) can lead to cirrhosiz (fatty/standed, liver0 leaves little normal liver tissue. Can cause jaundice. I ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Milstone
26 years experience Pulmonology
Metoprolol: This is a beta blocker used to slow your heart rate. It has the potential to make asthma worse. Zafurlukast is an oral drug used to treat asthma.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Both can...: Both of these meds can be used in asthma therapy, the ipatropium was initially prescribed for COPD patients but many asthmatics have found it to be h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month