U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Czech Republic
A female asked:

what can levels of tsh 3.060 (ref. 0.270-4.200) and ft4 21. 96 (ref. 12.00-22.00) mean? shouldn't it be:: if there is tsh, there should be less ft4?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Normal: Tsh maintain T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels. The thyroid function test values you have mentioned are completely under normal levels.
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Normal: Lab results will tend to fluctuate within the normal range, and can vary somewhat between labs. The TSH level is the most sensitive measure of your thyroid function. As long as it is normal, the other levels are not helpful.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Normal values: The data you provided, is within normal limits.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

West Salem, IL
A 31-year-old female asked:

Tsh 3rd gen 0.085 et ft4 0.59..What cause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Both are low?: If both TSH (from the pituitary gland in the brain) and free T4 are low, it may be that the pituitary gland is not secreting enough TSH to stimulate the thyroid gland to make more t4. Then endocrinologist can do additional tests to see if this is indeed the case.
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

What is the definition or description of: ft4/tsh/ft3?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Eckert
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See answer details.: Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) is produced by the pituitary gland and stimulates the thyroid gland (in your neck) to produce the thyroid hormone thyroxine (t4) which is then converted into triodothyronine (t3) which is the active hormone that stimulates metabolism. Both T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are mostly bound to thyroid binding globulin, but free (unbound) amounts exist in your blood; these are ft3 and ft4.
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:

My TSH 17.38, ft4 15.72 and ft3 4.25 what does it means?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Neimark
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Underactive Thyroid: The elevated TSH represents an underactive thyroid. I need to see the units and lab normals for your free T3 and free T4 levels. You also need a test called anti-TPO antibodies to rule out hashimotos thyroiditis. You will need thyroid replacement but i prefer the bioidentical hormones like armour which has both T3 and T4 hormone instead of synthroid (thyroxine) which is only t4.
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have a TSH redsult of 17.38, ft4 15.72 and ft3 4.25. Is it normal or dangerous?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
You are not taking: Tsh is very sensitive to the compliance of you taking the thyroid medication. Usually, when we see a high TSH and a high t4, it means the patient took some extra thyroid meds recently. Your overall control is bad. Just take your thyroid medication regularly at the same dose and re-do the labs in a 6 weeks. Tsh level is really the long-term ft4 sensor!
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 35-year-old female asked:

Tthyroid test results tsh 1.42 ft4 15 what do these results mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Is FT4 correct?: Your TSH appears normal. Did you have a typp with the ft4, as a value of 15 is an order of magnitude too high. 1.5 would be normal. Another possibility is that the 15 is a T4 not a ft4. Either way, it's hard to tell but probably normal. Check w/your doctor.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.