A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i missed taking my folic acid tablet in the first trimester of my pregnancy. my 3rd month scan report is normal. will the missed tablets have any effect on my baby?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Unlikely Any Problem: Vitamins promoted in pregnancy based on limited data & because cheap, concern for possibly poor diet choices/variety & showing care (even if of low to no value). For most people in 1st world countries eating a variety of food & with food abundance, (even though public given lots of bad food advice for decades; e.g. Lookup: dietdoctor, taubes, attia, lustig) vitamin deficiencies are rare.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
No harm done: Folic acid reduces the chances of neural tube defects, a common birth defect, but we also get folate (folic acid) from our diet so the vast majority of those who don't take it still do fine. While it is wise to take Folic Acid to minimize risk, billions of healthy babies have been born over countless generations before Folic Acid tablets existed. Your baby was not harmed by your not supplementing.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
29 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Probably not: Folate (folic acid) is great to take in the first trimester but isn't essential to normal pregnancy. If you only missed one dose, that's not significant. Folate (folic acid) is necessary for rapidly growing cells and continuing now is a good plan.
Answered on May 16, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Folic acid: Reduces the chance of neural tube defects when taken prior to or shortly after conception. If you did not take it, the risk of these defects is higher ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Frazier
38 years experience Gynecology
No: Try to eat a healthy diet with fresh fruits and vegetables, missing an occasional vitamin will do no harm.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Ideally your: Thyroid level should be normal before conception, but decisions about replacement should be left to your doctor. Don't adjust the dose by yourself.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month