A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my baby is 9 months now and still sleeping in a bassinet in my room, is that ok for her back development or its better to lay her down on a mattress?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Doesn't matter: I recommend a firm mattress with no blankets, bumpers, pillows for infants.Many infants have suffocated in these in the past. Babies back will develop fine in either setting.
Answered on Jun 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shontae Buffington
16 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Size and safety are a big factor in when infants stop sleeping in bassinets. Make sure that whatever sleeping "vessel" you choose it has a firm mattr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
Specializes in Pediatrics
Drowsy but awake: Self soothing is a valuable skill that babies learn as newborns, when parents put them down drowsy but awake. When we hold babies until asleep, they ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Deborah Archer
18 years experience Pediatrics
Bulkhead???: To clarify you do not mean bulkhead as in overhead compartments? If yes then obviously that is not safe. If you mean in a bassinet at your feet for lo ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Zeda Amaya
Specializes in Pediatrics
Either works fine: Both bassinets and cradles serve as temporary sleep locals for newborns until they are ready to transition to a crib. Whether parents choose one or th ... Read More
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month