U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

good day. my son still got 40.2 fever inspite of 3 paracetamol administered within the 24 hours. i'm putting cold towel in the forehead. is this ok?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Swati Avashia
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience
How does he look?: I wouldn't focus on the degree of his fever, i would focus on how he looks. Fever is a normal part of the body's way of fighting infection. If he is really fussy, hard to arouse, not eating well, not drinking well, or not playful he needs to be evaluated. I would also take him to be evaluated if he is a young child, less than 3 years of age.
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Yes: Ok to lower temperature by physical means. Some pediatrics recommend both Acetaminophen and Ibuprofen together to control fever. Keep in touch with his pediatrician.
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Use tepid water: To help with decreasing discomfort, many things have been tried including using cold water clothes. As fever is an important way the body releases heat, cold water can actually make fever worse by triggering chills. Better to use warm/tepid water (70 degrees). Be sure child stays hydrated too.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
