U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

after having surgery for cancer, how long till i know it worked?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hettinger
Podiatry 36 years experience
Follow up...: A follow up visit (or a number of them) will be conducted and possibly further tissue biopsy will be done. There are many tests these days to be sure the cancer is either gone, or in remission. It all depends on the type and location.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

If I undergo surgery, will the surgeon know if all the cancer has gone straight away?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Not directly: Following surgery, the tumor is sent to the pathologist to carefully evaluate the cancer and the surrounding tissue, with our goal to have "clear margins". While this may give us an indication of local control, most cancers have the potential to spread throughout the body; therefore, cure may require treating the whole body (systemic rx), via chemotherapy.
A 22-year-old member asked:

If surgery is not a possibility, what are my other options to treat my cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Merry Jennifer Markham
Dr. Merry Jennifer Markhamanswered
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Radiation or chemo: For many cancers, if surgery cannot be used, radiation may be a possible therapy. Chemotherapy might also be used.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have surgery for my pituitary cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Pituitary growths are not cancerous. They are benign. The treatment for large growths or growths that produce excess hormones except for prolactin is surgery. The treatment for growths that produce prolactin is a pill, surgery is needed only if the pill doesn't shrink the tumor. Small non-functioning tumor < 1cm usually does not need treatment or surgery.
A 45-year-old member asked:

If cancer is found during a different operation, will the surgeon stop the current surgery?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Situational: I think it is difficult to give a blanket statement to cover any situation.For example, if i was performing gallbladder (gb)surgery on someone who was having bad attacks and i found what looked like a colon cancer, i would proceed with the gb surgery since it would not interfere w/the subsequent cancer operation. However, if i saw a liver or bile duct tumor next to the gb, i would stop.Gr8 question!
Nepal
A 47-year-old male asked:

I was diagnosed with barrets, what are the chances of getting a cancer? Is barrets curable? What are the side effects of a surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rupesh Parikh
Medical Oncology 26 years experience
Higher: Barrett has been associated with a slight increase in cancer. But barrett by itself does not need a surgery. Would rec every 1-2 year egd to follow.

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
