U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

How can i tell if i have an inner ear problem?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Turner
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Maybe: I need more symptoms and need to do a physical exam in order to determine this. Are you nauseated? Do you have the sensation that the room is spinning? Is your gait altered? Do you get the 'room spinning' sensation when you turn your head upon waking up? If so, you very well could have an inner ear problem. See your doctor.

Similar questions

CA
A 31-year-old male asked:

What are some signs of inner ear problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Inner Ear Problems: Inner ear problems can cause dizziness, hearing loss, balance issues, nausea and tinnitus.
Indonesia
A 28-year-old male asked:

How ents check inner ear problem?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farhad Sigari
Otolaryngology/Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Tests: If the problem is hearing, we order a hearing test. If the problem is balance, there is an array of vestibular testing that we can order (vng or eng). These test can test if your balance disorder is due to your vestibular system or is it related to something else related to your brain. Also it can tell is which side you are the problem is on.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How does amoxicillin help inner ear problem?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
It probably won't: Amoxicillin is an antibiotic, useful for bacterial infections. It is not prescribed usually for inner ear problems. It would be appropriate for a middle ear infection, an acute otitis media. This is what most people mean when they say "ear infection." see you local ENT if your problem does not resolve. Best wishes.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to fly if I have an inner ear problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harris Cohen
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Flight: It is not unsafe to fly, but the changes in pressures during a flight may exacerbate your underlying problem -- check with your doctor before your flight.
FL
A member asked:

Are steroids effective in inner ear problems?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farhad Sigari
Otolaryngology/Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Yes: They are an absolute necessity for sudden sensorineural hearing loss. They are taken by mouth and injected through ear drum. They can also be very useful for temporary or acute flair ups of labrynthitis and meniere's disease. There is evidence that suggests injection of steroids trough the ear drum, decreases the chance of developing hearing loss with meniere's disease.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 11, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
