U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

can someone tell me how long will my mild cutting scars last?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes may leave mark: Yes but this may leave a mark that should be protected from the sun. Silicone gel may help. Avoid tobacco use. Keep fresh wounds clean and lightly moistened.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I reduce the appearance of scars?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Mederma: Me derma or bio oil can reduce the appearance of scars.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Are chemical peels really effective in treating scars?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Some help: Chemical peels do effectively "resurface" the skin from dead cells on the surface, and make it look more plump and smoother. In deep acne scars it is little help, as the chemicals follow the surface contours rather than plane them done like sanding (mechanical dermabrasion). Usually minor surface tightening can occur, which does mildly help the appearance of acne scars.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Are there ways to address the symptoms of scars?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ram Kalus
Dr. Ram Kalus answered
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Depending on where your scars are and what they are from, there are many potential options for improving their appearance. You should be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for more specific advice.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Do bug bite leave scars?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
They may: Depending on the extent of inflammation, your pigmentation, any foreign bodies (such as stingers) andd the degree of envenomation, bug bite will produce varying degrees of scarring from nothing to extensive (black recluse spider).
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long should scars from stitches stay?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Sexton
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Scars are permanent: Scars from stitches are permanent. Most scars get get thick and dark for three to six months, then get smaller and less noticeable, but never go away.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 27, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
