A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

why isn't there an immune response to gangrene if it causes bacterial infections in fingers?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Frostbite: Frostbite is dead tissue from freezing damage. Gangrene would be from the dead tissue, not bacteria. Dead tissue may become secondarily infected with bacteria. Immune response does not help dead tissue & our bodies do not replace or regrow dead structures.
Answered on Jun 17, 2013
Dr. Barry Cohen
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Interesting q: Gangrenous areas typically have no blood supply, the conduit for an immune response.
Answered on Sep 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
No: But a severe bacterial infection can cause it. Dry gangrene is when tissue dies as a result of lack of blood supply or severe infection or trauma.
4
4 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Short answer: It depends on the individual organism. For example some viruses trigger the immune system to mount a cytotoxic cellular response in which the infecte ... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Normal kid behavior: Kids often put their fingers into their mouths. That is normal behavior for children. The best that parents can do is to keep the children's environme ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Possible: Hypothyroidism can weakened immune system. Hashimotos is easily treated. See your doc for proper treatment.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month