U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wheeling, IL
A 50-year-old female asked:

There's sclerosis & subchondral cyst formation in the femoral head & cyst & spurs in acetabulum. constant pain. should i have hip resurfacing surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Chao
Radiology 38 years experience
Hard to know: You desribe degenerative changes. When you shave the hip it might improve but you are losing bone and therefore these problems might re occur or get worse. Maybe you should get a second opinion and you can ask the second doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
