A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been on yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for 9 months ago to control my serious hormonal acne. it cleared up pretty well. can i go off the pill w/out serious acne returning?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Try a taper: If it's been only nine months, i'd be surprised if the acne does not return. But it's famously unpredictable. Be ready to resume treatment whenever it becomes necessary. Your physician is your best guide here.
Answered on Jun 12, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Very safe: Hi. In general BCPs are very safe. In some people, risk of blood clots can be increased, but overall risk of that in the population is low. Don't smok ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)?: Why would Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) cause anxiety? That would be really unusual. You don't have to be on it forever, discuss with your ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shontae Buffington
17 years experience Pediatrics
Give it time: I usually advise patients to give "the pill" at least 3 cycles to determine if they will experience clearing of acne. Continue to use topical acne so ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Eilerman
20 years experience Endocrinology
Has: The progestin in Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) blocks receptors for the hormone aldosterone and testosterone. Testosterone blockade, along ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month