A 22-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to use mequinol cream with tretinon for skin whitening?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Please don't: If you try to lighten your skin, you will eventually disfigure yourself. In the usa, judging another by skin color is considered the height of ignorance, and i expect that this will soon be the norm worldwide as it should be. Looking good for a man is much more about being lean, having some muscle, and above all carrying yourself well and being a decent person.
Answered on Sep 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: But you should take intermittent breaks to avoid excessive pealing. It does not count torwards your daily vitamin a requirement as it it topical not ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Precautions: Yes it is generally safe to use but certain precautions such as avoidance of sun exposure using a high spf sun block should be employed. Other mor con ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Yes it is safe to use retin-a. You are getting your vitamin a from your diet. Don't forget to keep up the sun protection.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Weber
25 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
.05% > 0.02%: 0.05% is stronger than 0.02%. I have not previously used 0.02% but given the choice, the 0.05% formulation will be stronger. I hope this information i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month