U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aurora, CO
A 45-year-old female asked:

my husband had an ureteroscopy 6 days ago and is scheduled to get his stent out in three days. he is still having a lot discomfort. is this normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Turek
Urology 35 years experience
Yes.: Stent induced irritation is very common, as is blood in the urine. He will be very happy when the stent is pulled (assuming all the stones are gone).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
