A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i was shot in 2003 and the doctors left two staples in my chest.i would like to know if this is harmful?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: Staples are a necessary part of numerous surgical procedures. They cause no issues.
Answered on Nov 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Denise Octaviani
30 years experience Family Medicine
? Tender Points: Massage the area. Apply something cold/warm and/or an anti inflammatory medicines and see what happens. Also, relax.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Pain in chest: And other symptoms could be due to: anxiety; diet related issues (try going gluten free: read Serve to Win to understand more); drink plenty of water ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stay the course: Continue to go to your doctor and give your medication some time to work. Call your doctor and tell him or her that your omeprazole is not working. As ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month