U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

on top of cancer, what could cause abnormal cells on the cervix?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
What did the person: Who found the abnormal cells say ? Did you ask that person to explain your findings? You can have cervical pre- cancer which is called dysplasia , there are numerous articlesonline that u can read about it but call you doctor as your doc should explain exactly what you have and what you are supposed to do for followup or treatment depending on exactly what you have, also could be chronic cer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

What is cancer of the cervix?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Viruses mostly: The uterus, or womb, has a body with a lining to accept a fertilized egg to develop in pregnancy, and a "neck" or cervix that dangles into the vagina. It stretches and dilates and flattens at time of birth, but it is exposed to everything inserted into the vagina. The cervix surface can deal with infections and viruses, but most cervix cancer is caused by human pailoma virus. Gardisil can prevent.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How fast do abnormal cells become cancerous in the cervix area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Helen Sandland
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Varies: With all the information we now have about hpv--we know if you test negative for hpv , you can safely go 2-3 yrs before another pap needed. Most dysplasia (abnormal cells)-if mild or moderate, will revert back to normal--but you need to make sure of this. Severe pre-cancerous changes are treated aggressively. I have seen cancer in women who have been lax on pap for 5 years-normal 5 years ago!
A 34-year-old member asked:

Please tell how much chances of survival of neuroendocrine carcinoma of the cervix?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cliff Robinson
Radiation Oncology 17 years experience
Small cell : Neuroendocrine carcinoma of the cervix is rare, accounting for < 3% of cases, so there optimal treatment is not known. With current treatments, the 5 year likelihood of survival is about 50%, however the stage of the tumor (size, invasion into surrounding normal tissue, spread outside the cervix) is very important, and could adjust that number up or down depending on how advanced the tumor is.
Rochester, MI
A 41-year-old female asked:

Can a colposcope see anything else besides cancer or precancer cells in the cervix? What other abnormalities can it detect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
Radiation Oncology 21 years experience
Colposcope: A colposcope looks at the cervix in detail including its anatomy. It's main use is to help the physician detect microscopic abnormalities, cancer, and dysplasia.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What amount chances of survival of neuroendocrine carcinoma of the cervix?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laurie Harrell
Radiation Oncology 30 years experience
It all depends: Survival of this disease depends on a number of factors. The stage of the disease is very important to know. Stage defines the extent of disease. Higher stage means more advanced disease which means a worse prognosis. Neuroendocrine carcinoma is not very common in the cervix. It is a more aggressive cell type than the more common squamous cell carcinoma.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
