A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a number one doctor-recommended solution for shin splints?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Galland
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Several Options...: "shin splint" typically refers to pain on the front of the lower leg, . Pain in this area may come from medial tibial stress syndrome (mtss), stress fractures, or compartment syndrome. Identifying the underlying reason for your pain can then help with a specific plan of care. Treatments usually consist of rest, stretching, ice, massage, or orthotics. (drmarkgalland.Com).
Answered on Jun 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Galland
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Treatment depends...: "shin splint" typically refers to pain on the front of the lower leg, . Pain in this area may come from medial tibial stress syndrome (mtss), stress f ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Galland
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Several Options...: "shin splint" typically refers to pain on the front of the lower leg, . Pain in this area may come from medial tibial stress syndrome (mtss), stress f ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Shinsplints: If indeed you have "shin splints" you need to learn to. Progress into activites requiring running and jumping .more slowly, The pain produced by shin ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Sheskier
38 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Maybe wrong diagnosi: Shin splints can go away without professional care if you actually have shin splints. Stressfractures of the tibia can mimic shinsplints and lead to a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month