U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old female asked:

Once the hymen is torn/broke, will the shrinked "leftovers" of hymen tissue hurt everytime like it did the first time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amit Patel
Urogynecology 24 years experience
Generally no: The remnants of the hymenal ring generally do not cause discomfort during later episodes of intercourse. If you continue to experience discomfort during intercourse, make sure that you are allowing for enough time for proper arousal and lubrication of the vagina. Also, slow down the process during the initial penetration. If you still continue to have issues, see your doctor for an evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: The discomfort of the initial event is triggered by stretch receptors in the hymen and the tearing that occurs in the activity.Once the barrier effect of the hymen has been removed, it recedes and no longer has reason to stretch or tear(yielding pain) . Persisting pain would point to other potential causes & need an evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
