U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it possible that an abortion cause ovarian cyst?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Usually not: An abortion typically doesn't cause ovarian cysts. Getting pregnant can cause an ovarian cyst that may take several weeks to several months to go away.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

Can abortion cause ovarian cyst?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
49 years experience
No: An abortion involves the uterus, not the ovary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
Could taking the abortion pill, mifepristone, be the cause of my uterine fibroids and ovarian cyst?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Can you have an abortion with ovarian cysts?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Can you have a surgical abortion if you have ovarian cysts?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 15, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
