U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to have no side affects with stoping effexor (venlafaxine)? i've had no withdrawals and it's been 2 days. i had to stop and decrease as i'm allergic

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Yes, possible: Yes it's possible, and i'm glad you're doing well so far. I hope you'll continue to work with your doctor on the issues for which Effexor (venlafaxine) was prescribed -- these may persist and still need treatment. Good luck to you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
