A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Does eating butter cause cellulite ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No: No. That's a myth.
Answered on Dec 31, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Possibly: But without knowing the extent of disease and the organism involved it is impossible to accurately predict. Continur for the 7 days.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
Bacteria: Infection inside the skin with swelling and heat which requires oral antibiotics for 10 days. Recurrences are possible .Treat any athletes foot infect ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Adler
38 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: But not commonly so. Cellulitis is an infection in the skin. The most common bacterial types causing cellulitis are strep and staph. Antibiotics are u ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience in Dermatology
Reinfected: Usually it is re-infection not re-occurrence. For example, when a person developed cellulitis on lower legs, he/she might have fungal infection involv ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month