A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

its been almost a wk and i haven't got my period could it be of stress or could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Mahoney
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Either: It is common if under stress or on different medication to have irregular cycle. If sexually active and late, the most likely cause is pregnancy--should do a home urine pregnancy test to check.
Answered on Sep 4, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Asher Turney
18 years experience Occupational Medicine
Pregnancy: This could be pregnancy or stress either can change the timing of your periods. I would recommend a pregnancy test and despite its result if you are concerned with pregnancy or stress see if your health professional can offer you some guidance. We are here not just with meds in hand but advice for daily living. Wish you well.
Answered on Mar 18, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Maybe (not) . . .: Yes, you can get pregnant from unprotected sex. And some women spot during pregnancy ; mistake this for their menses. So rather than speculate, just t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Call your doctor: You did not provide the name if the pills or any medical history. Please consult with your physician to find out if you need a treatment change.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to speculate: What you think is safe sex may not have been so safe.Condoms have a failure rate of 20%/yr and are often used wrong. If any intercourse happened befor ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month