A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i recently started passing out taking clonzapam and paxil (paroxetine) i have innapropriate sinus tachycardia could i be passing out from the medicine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Syncope: The drugs could contribute to passing out but there are many considerations. Discuss with your doctor.
Answered on May 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Humberto Quintana
44 years experience Psychiatry
Yes trouble: The effects on blood pressure have been reported to be inconsistent. Cardiovascular side effects have frequently included palpitation (2% to 3%), v ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Loratadine: or fenafexadine.
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
No black box warning: No "black box warning" about sulfa drugs with paxil (paroxetine). It can inhibit many of the liver isoenzymes that metabolize other drugs, but there ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
13 years experience Psychiatry
Flu: Flu is treated symptomatically. Treat the symptoms. Usually anything that states it treats the symptoms of flu. It can be tylenol (acetaminophen) cold ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month