A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what could a very scant amount of bright red blood x1, two weeks after a missed period mean? negative urine test. positive lh surge 29 days ago.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nothing: One episode of scant bleeding which resolved is not clinically significant and no conclusions should be made after a one time event.
Answered on May 27, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably no pregnancy: The accuracy of home pregnancy test (HPT) is high nowadays although rare exception of false negative does happen. Also, by now, morning sickness may e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Change of "life"?: Change of "life" connotes a peri menopausal stage of life with attendant changes in periods. If pregnancy is not a concern and this continues consider ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uterine bleeding: Women after 40 can develop menstrual irregularities and that is called perimenopause. However pregnancy is always a concern if tubes are not tied. Ab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Unprotected sex: You need medical attention and examination. You may have been infected with a sexually transmitted disease. See your doctor about these symptoms as ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month