A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal for my breast to literally go away. i was told that its my fat tissue and cells. its to point were there's almost nothing there. its sad?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Weight loss: Most often, but not always, breast size will change with weight loss or gain. Insurance companies sometimes deny coverage of patients for breast reduction if they are overweight. If you loss considerable weight and breast size was small to begin with, the breasts could become smaller.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Medical evaluation: New onset of breast pain should always be evaluated. Mental fogginess can be a sign of menopause but other causes are possible as well. It sounds like ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Birth control- hormones pill and sex increases breast size, so also pregnancy. If you lost wt precipitously- that will do that.
5
5 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Levine
50 years experience Dermatology
Stretch marks: Think of stretch marks as scars. There is no way to remove scars, which will always improve by themselves over time. There are many remedies which a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast exam: Anytime one notices a new mass, lump, bump or skin change in the breast it is very important to have this evaluated by a doctor who can help determine ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month