U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 22-year-old female asked:

i used to be very thin. now i am very fat. i have stretch marks all over my body. even on my breasts. it's sad. please suggest ways to remove them. ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Stretch marks: Think of stretch marks as scars. There is no way to remove scars, which will always improve by themselves over time. There are many remedies which are touted as helpful in scar improvement, but in my view, they are not very effective.
Dr. Humberto Palladino
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Stretch marks: Unfortunately there is not a good treatment for stretch marks. You might want consider a consultation with a plastic surgeon to see how much of your skin can be removed improving significantly your problem. Removing the tissue with the stretch marks is the only and definitive solution for the problem. Best to you


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
East Moline, IL
A 36-year-old female asked:

Having a lot of joint pain all over?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
Diagnostic evaluatio: If you are having an assortment of varied joint pain, you need to get to the source i would suggest a rheumatologist workup to find potential causes. The treatment will likely require nsaids and possible injections into the affected joints. Perhaps physical therapy would help too.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
