U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

i am having an allergic reaction 2 days after having a ct scan done. is this common and how should i treat it? itchy red whelps all over me.

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Riesenmy
Psychiatry 34 years experience
Notify your doctor: Notify your doctor as soon as possible about your reaction. You likely have a reaction to the contrast agent used for the ct scan. Antihistamines may alleviate the itching. Some allergic reactions can progress and be quite severe. A life threatening condition called stevens-johnson syndrome can be a consequence of some drug allergies. Allergic reactions are relatively uncommon but may be serious.
Dr. Eric Wang
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
As in all personal medical questions and conditions, you should at minimum call the facility which performed the CT and ask to speak to the physician. If (s)he is unavailable, you should speak to your primary care doctor and/or seek a professional opinion from an urgent care center or Emergency Room
Feb 12, 2012
Dr. Michael Jones
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Benedryl: Is a good place to start but if you're having shortness of breath, tongue swelling or difficulty swallowing please go to the er or call 911.
Dr. Tushar Patel
Radiology 26 years experience
Contrast reaction: Make sure to let your doctors know you had this delayed reaction to intravenous contrast. Next time you are scheduled for a ct scan, angiogram, or any xray test requiring intravenous contrast, you should be premedicated with benedryl and Prednisone pills 24 hours prior to the contrast injection to lessen the risk of a more severe allergic reaction (i.e. Wheezing, throat swelling, anaphylaxis).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day should my baby eat, and how should I deal with any feeding problems?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
When they are hungry: As infants you should feed your baby whenever they are hungry. Generally this is every 2-3 hours. As they get bigger they will eat more with each feeding and the time between will lengthen. But even 3 and 4 mo babies will eat every 3 hours or so during the day. Count number of wet diapers if there are not 6-8 daily see your dr. If you are concerned about any feeding problems see your dr.
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
