U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i frequently change my baby's diaper. why is he still getting rashes on his groin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Could be yeast: If your baby has a persistent, red rash involving the skinfolds that does not improve with frequent diaper changes, or diaper rash cream, it could be a yeast infection. Yeast normally live on the body, but like to grow where the skin remains moist. If your baby is not having pain, your doctor may recommend an OTC anti-fungal cream. Another possibility is allergy to the diaper; try changing brands.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Multiple factors: Diaper rashes occur when babies skin barrier is unable to resist the germs & chemicals is stool & urine. To keep moisture from leaking out, diapers can keep lots of moisture in. This can aggrivate the problem. Some diapers do a better job with moisture control than others. You can add to babies skin defenses with protective barriers like petrolium jelly. Babies skin may just be very sensitive.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
