U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can abreva work on cold sores?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
51 years experience
Yes But: Do not play with it or it will get bigger, do anything that makes you comfortable. It takes about 2 weeks to go away no matter what you seem to do. However check with your pharmacy for a few items that may make you more comfortable - remember that they generally do not shorten the 2 week time.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Yes,: There is no cure for cold sores. However, some medications may relieve pain and soften HSV crusts on the skin. Abreva is one of them.

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Can abreva work to get rid of cold sores?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Goodpaster
Dentistry 30 years experience
Sort Of: It helps with the symptoms & can make an outbreak less painful & maybe last a little shorther time. Even prescription meds do this but are more effective. There are meds that can be used to prevent them but you will need a prescription from your md or dentist. Some you take all the time, others you take when you first feel the burning sensation but both keep it from coming out.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What does abreva do to cold sores?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Abreva: Abreva (topical Docosanol) is an antiviral medication that can be used to treat recurrent oral/ facial herpes simplex virus infections. It works by blocking fusion of plasma membrane & envelope of herpes simplex virus. This decreases replication of the virus.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How will i know what does abreva do for cold sores?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Docosanol.: Abreva contains docosanol which is reported to prevent the herpes simplex virus from penetrating the membranes of your cells. I am hoping some other physicians who prescribe this produce can comment on effectiveness.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How effective is abreva at treating cold sores?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Donley
Dentistry 55 years experience
Don't know: Don't know about abreva, but a dental laser can be used to shorten the life of the cold sores and may stop them from returning to the same tissue area.
Dr. Phillip Frist
Dentistry 47 years experience
Abreva can help but usually only to abreviate the normal duration of the lesion.
Aug 20, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is abreva effective in treating cold sores?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Ruden
Dentistry 39 years experience
Has some effect: The best treatment is laser such as the biolase md laser which will relieve the pain immediately and decrease the normal healing time for the cold sore.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
Will cold sores get worse if I use carmex and abreva?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me some ways to get rid of cold sores other than abreva?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
What is a more effective treatment for cold sores, zovirax (acyclovir) or abreva?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
