A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would it be a problem to pop my cold sore ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Best to leave intact: Melissa officinalis or lemon balm (cream) expedites healing of cold sores. It can reduce healing time by half. Studies also show that regular use can help v recurrences. Brief supplementation with lysine 1, 000mg orally three times a day at the onset, can also hasten healing. Your physician can prescribe oral valtrex (valacyclovir).
Answered on May 26, 2013
Dr. Robert Bader
26 years experience Dermatology
Hsv: Yes.
Answered on Jun 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Possible TMJ: Consult your dentist or an oral surgeon. You may have tmj.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That can: Happen.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
May or may not pop.: Melissa officinalis or lemon balm (cream) expedites healing of cold sores. It can reduce healing time by half. Studies also show that regular use can ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doubt herpes: Herpes lesions are unlikely to contain "hard white pus". Probably it was just a pimple. But see your doctor if you remain uncertain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month