A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

bad mentrual cramps, and i only feel normal and great if i take two ibuprofen or motrin and two midol. is that bad?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
OK if ibuprofen200mg: For total of 400mg. Especially if you only take 1 , 2 or 3 doses. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 7, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Staley
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your doctor: If your menstrual cramping is not control over the counter Motrin i would recommend seeing your physician for other options.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
You can: Crushing the tablet to mix in water and then drinking it rather than swallowing the pill only mildly alters the actual efficacy due to the loss of pro ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Gloria Richard-davis
38 years experience Gynecology
Yes, you take motrin: There is no contraindication to taking both.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
It would be ok: to take 2 ibuprofen 4 hrs later. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month