A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can having chlamydia for 7 months create any long term cosequences?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brandon Bourgeous
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes...: But it does not always happen. Protect yourself. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 14, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlamydia retesting: You were tested too soon. Doxycycline never fails to cure chlamydia, if taken as directed. But after chlamydia is killed by the antibiotic, its DNA ta ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlamydia: You could be retested at any time.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
You are there: You abstain for seven days from the start of antibiotic treatment. Take care.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Usually 1 to 7: Days depending on antibiotic choice. Should not be sexually active until treated for at least 7 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month