U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lithuania
A 26-year-old male asked:

what days off the menstrual cycle are the most and least fertile to a woman?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
14 & 0: During the actual menstrual cycle, a woman cannot conceive. About 12-16 days later is when ovulation occurs, and fertility is at its height. Relying on the cycle to plan children is called the "rhythm method." it's best to rely on barrier protection and oral contraceptives to help plan for a pregnancy. Using all three is the most effective method of planning or preventing a pregnancy.
Dr. Nicole Bressler
Dr. Nicole Bressleranswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Depends: A menstrual cycle is usually 28 days, with ovulation occurring mid cycle around day 14. You can get pregnant around this time. Sperm can stay active in the body for 3-5 days. If you are not ovulating, you cannot get pregnant. However, everyone's cycle is different. If you want to get pregnant there are ways to help track ovulation. If not, it is best to use birth control all the time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Cerritos, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
