U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lansing, KS
A 56-year-old female asked:

Dx with otitis media . antibiotics for 1 wk. no pain, but pressure in ear& hearing lossshould i fly, trip can be canceled?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Cancel trip: You have fluid in your ear secondary to your ear infection. It may take some time to clear up so postpone your trip because changes in pressure can cause pain or worsen your condition.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: If you just have diminished hearing and a feeling of fullness, you may just have fluid.Your doc could verify this.If so, the fluid is not compressed during air flight and travel is fine.This early in treatment it is likely fluid and debris. Lots of bubbles or pain at ground level would make me consider a delay worthwhile.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 21, 2013

Disclaimer:
