A member asked:

Hi i have got brain tumor (meningioma)frontal lob size 18.7mm , how much %the operation will be sucessful ?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Meningiomas are benign tumors, location is safe , access is easy , success rate is very high and when completely removed recurrence is rare. Consult the neurosurgeon

Answered Jun 20, 2020

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Jefferson Chen answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

This depends on your definition of success. It is probably a near 100% chance that the surgery can be done safely and that you will have no neurologic sequelae with a small convexity frontal lobe tumor. The risks of infection are about 3-5%. The risk of recurrence depends on the extent of resection and the pathology of the tumor. Not all meningiomas are the same-some are atypical, some aggressive.

Answered Apr 23, 2018

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Buchsbaum answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

With a neurosurgeon. It may actually be wisest to just watch it if you don't have any symptoms as this may simply not grow at all and you may live to the end of your days without the risks of a surgery. One really needs longitudinal imaging and an exam to say more.. Some patients cannot have surgery, etc., so radiation can be useful too.

Answered Apr 23, 2018

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can a meningioma tumor in the brain be cancerous?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...