U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old female asked:

Hi i have got brain tumor (meningioma)frontal lob size 18.7mm , how much %the operation will be sucessful ?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Highly successful: Meningiomas are benign tumors, location is safe , access is easy , success rate is very high and when completely removed recurrence is rare. Consult the neurosurgeon
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Provided original answer
When to remove , you can plan it removal , or follow with your doctor , as frontal lobe area is relatively safe area. and also for its removal Take your neurosurgeon's advice
Sep 15, 2013
Dr. Jefferson Chen
Neurosurgery 34 years experience
Depends : This depends on your definition of success. It is probably a near 100% chance that the surgery can be done safely and that you will have no neurologic sequelae with a small convexity frontal lobe tumor. The risks of infection are about 3-5%. The risk of recurrence depends on the extent of resection and the pathology of the tumor. Not all meningiomas are the same-some are atypical, some aggressive.
Dr. Jeffrey Buchsbaum
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
Get a consult: With a neurosurgeon. It may actually be wisest to just watch it if you don't have any symptoms as this may simply not grow at all and you may live to the end of your days without the risks of a surgery. One really needs longitudinal imaging and an exam to say more.. Some patients cannot have surgery, etc., so radiation can be useful too.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 53-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
