U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bloomingburg, New York
A 34-year-old male asked:

does floating stool caused by fat malabsorption have an obvious bad smell?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: No mistaking it. The usual cause of a floating stool -- by far -- is gas bubbles. There's an individual who writes frequently with the obsessive fear of pancreatic cancer with basically no evidence. If you are suffering from obsessive thoughts that you have cancer, please get with someone who can help you manage these.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should my baby poop after every feeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
No: Stooling patterns for infants are very different from adults. Some newborns poop after every feed (yes that can mean 8 times a day!). Some breastfed babies, however, absorb all the nutrients in the milk and can go up to a week without a poopey diaper. As long as your baby is gaining weight well, his stool is soft, there's no blood in the diaper and the stool isn't a white color its probably ok.
A member asked:

What does normal newborn poop look like?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Mustard: Your newborn's first bowel movement, meconium, looks greenish black. Then, it can change to mustard or tan or greenish or brown. Normal poop should not look white, gray, bloody or black.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can I do if I am have trouble holding in my stool after giving birth?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Prunes: Prunes really work. Also you can try mineral oil.
Dr. Arthur Barnes
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Question is asking about faecal incontinence. Visit your OB to assess injury to anal ring from birthing tear.
Jan 6, 2012
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can gassiness and loose stools with no other symptoms mean gluten problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Gluten sensitivy and allergy (celiac disease) can cause a host of problems including GI symptoms (abdominal pain, diarrhea, constipation, bloating), rashes, headaches, blood in the stools, anemia, etc.
A 20-year-old female asked:

My 4 month old has seedy yellow poop and is puking what's wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Poop is fine/?vomit: Yellow seedy poop would be declared "normal" baby poop/stool. No need to fret. Vomiting can still be a normal infant phenomena due to mild reflux. Check with your doctor to ensure the weight/growth is progressing in a normal fashion. Overfeeding with too large of a volume at one time may be the issue. Smaller amounts over a shorter period of time may help. Upright positioning after meals.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
