A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my fianc who had cin 2 as a result of "high" risk hpv. she had biopsy and eventually the leap procedure. results alsoindicated acute chronic cervicitis. is the cervicitis due to the hpv or separate?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Angela Walker
41 years experience Addiction Medicine
Acute and Chronic: Most causes of cervicitis include sexually transmitted diseases such as gonorrhea, chlamydia and trichomoniasis. Hpv also puts you at risk for cervicitis. There is an increased risk of chronic cervicitis with multiple sex patners or with a past history of stds. Cervicitis may be due to injury or irritation from chemicals found in douches or allergies to spermicides or latex found in condoms.
Answered on May 18, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cin 2 is the important finding here. Cervititis simply implies inflammation and is irrelevant in this context
May 18, 2013
Dr. Amy Deeken
19 years experience Pathology
Maybe...: Cervicitis is commonly seen in association with hpv infection. However, in the setting of previous biopsy before the leep, it is uncertain because the biopsy itself will cause inflammation and tissue damage.
Answered on May 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Related: It is likely that your hpv16 infection is driving your cervical intraepithelial neoplasia. It's not helpful to worry about how you met the virus and i ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
No, unless HPV is: Treated & eradicated. Certain strains of hpv are closely linked with cervical cancer. As long as the hpv is present, cervicitis may continue, dysplasi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Repeat PAPs: Follow your doctor's advice for repeat pap testing. It is important to do that to catch a potential worsening of the lesion.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chirag Vasa
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Needs more work up : Needs more work up to rule out any other atypical organism.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month