U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 35-year-old male asked:

I dignosed adenocarcinoma lungs stage 4. i am on maintainance chemotharapy of pemetraxed.i want to have a child. is it safe for me and my child?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Not safe: I am sorry to hear about your condition. Some chemo may affect fertility and takes some time to recover from the chemo affect. There are 2 problems here . 1st- Pemetrexed is possible to cause irreversible infertility. 2nd - Pemetrexed can have genetically damaging effects. Thus, i would not advise you to father a child during the treatment and up to 6 months thereafter.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 50-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
