U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 28-year-old female asked:

Does a blood clot in the leg usually cause significant pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: Usually the clot is painfull, but not always. If you have one sided leg swelling that is persistent i would get it checked.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Dayton, OH
A 35-year-old male asked:

Is pain in the leg caused by blood clots worse with movement or non movement or does it vary?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 12 years experience
Worse with movement: I am not quite clear on your question, but if you are asking about pain after a blood clot, and worse with or without movement, pain is usually increased w/ movement. If you are worried about having a blood clot, you should go to the er, especially since you mentioned "breathless" in your conditions and this could represent a complication of a blood clot, a pulmonary embolism which can be fatal.
Laveen, AZ
A 46-year-old female asked:

Can a blood clot in the leg cause meralgia parathetica?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Hartman
Dermatology 39 years experience
Not likely: The calf is where the most common site for blood clots and meralgia is most common on the thigh. The two entities are not usually connected.
A 30-year-old female asked about a 55-year-old female:

Would a blood clot cause pain all the time in the leg or can it come and go. Thanks.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Inaam Schneider
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
No : Pain in the calf is not a good indicator . If the set up us right for a clot , like recent surgery or prolonged inactivity and you have calf pain a SOB , the you need to consult a physician . You need an US and possibly a D Dimer . If positive , then there is a high index of suspicion for DVT . Hope this helps . If there is SOB , then Spriall CT to R/O clot to the lung .
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pain from a blood clot in your leg come and go?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher John
Pulmonary Critical Care 45 years experience
Usually constant: Pain is usually localised to the area related to the clot.Usually constant pain, but may vary from patient to patient as pain thresholds are variable.

Related questions

A 17-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
