A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had paragard iud for 6mo. i have full cramps when on period but cramps on lower right side intermittent throughout cycle. should i get it checked out?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Allison Urrutia
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: In addition to checking your iud strings yourself, if you are having persistent pain you should be evaluated by your physician. There are many causes of pelvic pain.
Answered on May 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: IUDs do not stop your periods
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Normal: Unusual bleeding with an iud, especially right after placement, occurs in twenty percent of women. Overall, the paragard should not effect your period ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Fadel Azer
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
OBGYN/BC: If you don't get cramps with your periods, i'd like to get a pregnancy test as with the iud you still can get pregnant with increased risk to ectopic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mirena (levonorgestrel): Return to fertility is immediate. It may, however, be a while before ovulation occurs and normal menses resume.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month