A member asked:

If my daughter, who occasionally lives/travels with our family, has h pylori and blastocyst hominis should my entire family be tested?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Cunnar answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Not without symptoms: This is a great question. Unless you have symptoms, there is no need to test for the above infections.

Answered 12/20/2012

6k views

Thank

Maybe: H pylori and blastocyst are usually asymptomatic but it's worth testing for if you are having symptoms.

Answered 9/13/2015

6k views

Thank

Related Questions