A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

34 day cycle, 0.7 mnl/l progesterone on day 23.. day 28 going for testing can i still ovulate. can preseed help. how to lose weight? diet meal plan

2 doctor answers
Dr. Seema Patel
26 years experience Holistic Medicine
Losing weight: To lose weight, get ur resting metabolism rate done(weight loss centers do this). This determines the total number of calories you need to lose 1-2lbs/week. Decreasing 500cal/day will give you a 1lb wt loss in 1wk; drink water (1/2 your body weight), eat small meals about 150-200cal 2-4x/(depending on your metabolism rate) and 500cal/meal at night: lean protein/veggies; avoid carbs, .
Answered on May 13, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Ovulation problems: Your Progesterone should rise a week after ovulation and a week before the period starts. It is possible you may have ovulated late though it is not possible to determine from the information you have provided. Preseed is a great lubricant to use since it is not toxic to sperm but it will not help you ovulate.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
In the US: A family doc would not prescibe Clomid (clomiphene) that is for a gyn or infert specialist, and if you take Clomid (clomiphene) you should also be on ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need help : This Progesterone level shows you did not ovulate. Discuss the use of ovulation medication with your doctor. Clomid (clomiphene) may be helpful.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Check it out: See you doc if persists . Not sure what happening.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roberta Beals
27 years experience Family Medicine
Normal : If your Progesterone was elivated you would not get rid of your endometrium or have your mensus. It is precisely the loss of the Progesterone that is ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month