U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Alexandria, LA
A 32-year-old female asked:

i have a severe toothache that sends pain down my jaw andneck. i am a diabetic and have hypertension. which otcmedicine can i take?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Mcnay
Dentistry 26 years experience
I wouldn't wait: You likely have a pretty bad infection if it is hurting that badly, i would recommend you find a dentist asap. Toothaches are no fun and very few medicines can actually touch a toothache like that including narcotic pain meds. Ask your regular doctor what he would recommend. I hope your ache is resolved soon.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Your diabetes will make it harder to heal from an infection. See your dentist asap
May 11, 2013
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
See ur dentist: Severe toothaches cannot be managed with otc pain meds. The sooner you see a dentist the sooner you will feel better.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Emergency care!: A severe toothache alone warrants you seeing a dentist asap for treatment. The combination of toothache, diabetes and hypertension just gives you even more reason to not let things go. Infections are serious enough even in individuals without medical complications. See a dentist asap for diagnosis, treatment and appropriate medications. In the meantime, take what you would for a headache.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
