U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 57-year-old female asked:

i am 57 years old and had an ultrasound and a biopsy for a 10.6mm thick endometrium. is this likely to be non serious?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Brignoni
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Be patient: Your biopsy report should be back within 4 days in most institutions. Post menopausal endometrial thickening can be due to benign conditions such as polyps, simple hyperplasia, scarring, sub mucosal fibroids. However the biopsy was done to rule out atypical hyperplasia , or uterine cancer. The odds are in you favor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
